Pierce v. Anderson
[…] Therefore, the Petitioners lack an adequate alternative remedy, and this Court will exercise its supervisory jurisdiction.
III
[¶8] The Petitioners argue the district court erred by denying the motion to dismiss because Dr. Pierce’s alleged professional negligence does not fall within the exception for an “obvious occurrence.” Carvell argues Dr. Pierce forgot to fix the injuries to his middle finger, making this an obvious occurrence not requiring an expert affidavit.
[¶9] Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C., provides:
Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by a physician, nurse, hospital, or nursing, basic, or assisted living facility licensed by this state or by any other health care organization, including an ambulatory surgery center or group of physicians operating a clinic or outpatient care facility, must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action. The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff’s request for an extension of time is made before the expiration of the three-month period following commencement of the action. The expert’s affidavit must identify the name and business address of the expert, indicate the expert’s field of expertise, and contain a brief summary of the basis for the expert’s opinion. This section does not apply to unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient’s body, or other obvious occurrence.
(Emphasis added). It is undisputed N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46 is the applicable statute, and Carvell did not file an expert witness affidavit within three months of commencing the action.