Dickson v. Dickson
[…] In response to the argument of whether the domestic violence presumption applied, the district court stated “[i]t’s in effect. I don’t know, I guess—I’m not sure what you’re—you’re saying it’s already—I don’t need to make another finding because it’s already a finding.” The court then concluded, “[s]o, yes, I will note that there is the rebuttable presumption in this case.” The parties thereafter proceeded with the hearing under the impression that the presumption applied.
[¶11] Section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), N.D.C.C., provides, in part, “[a] court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.” The district court misapplied the law by concluding the domestic violence finding in the prior protection order proceeding required application of the domestic violence presumption in this proceeding.