Dickson v. Dickson
[…] Generally, a parent may move to modify primary residential responsibility under the framework provided by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. See Regan v. Lervold , 2014 ND 56, ¶ 12, 844 N.W.2d 576. When the parents have joint or equal residential responsibility, however, an original determination to award “primary residential responsibility” is necessary. See Maynard v. McNett , 2006 ND 36, ¶ 21, 710 N.W.2d 369 (original determination of primary residential responsibility is appropriate when the parties have joint residential responsibility and one party wishes to relocate); see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-00.1(6) (“‘Primary residential responsibility’ means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.”); N.D.C.C. § 14-09-00.1(7) (“‘Residential responsibility’ means a parent’s responsibility to provide a home for the child.”). This is also the case when the earlier residential responsibility determination is based on the parties’ stipulation. See Wetch v.