IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Ct.
26
It follows, then, that while we find the foreign authority advocated by
Petitioners inapposite, we must still consider the validity of the parties’ agreement to
“binding, non-appealable” arbitration under West Virginia law. In the absence of Business
Court Division Rules outlining any specific procedure concerning appellate review, or
otherwise, for arbitrations conducted in the Business Court Division,35 consistent with the
parties’ arguments invoking the provisions therein, we apply the West Virginia Revised
Uniform Arbitration Act (the Act).36
West Virginia Code § 55-10-6(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or
to an arbitration proceeding may waive or the parties may vary the effect of the
requirements of this article to the extent permitted by law.” Applicable to these
circumstances is subsection (c), which dictates what provisions of the Act may be waived
when the agreement to arbitrate is entered after a controversy has arisen.37 Subsection (c),
App. Div. Dec. 10, 2012) (precluding appellate review where parties agreed to waive right