IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] App. Div. Dec. 10, 2012) (precluding appellate review where parties agreed to waive right
to appeal arbitration award).
35
Trial Court Rule 29.09 provides that “[i]f these Rules conflict with other rules or
statutes, these rules shall apply[.]” While we do not wish to hamstring the creativity of the
Business Division within the currently liberal framework of the Business Court Rules, it is
apparent from the issues raised in this appeal that, at least in the context of arbitrations,
litigants and courts would benefit from additional rulemaking pursuant to Rule 29.05(c).
36
See W. Va. Code § 55-10-5(a) (2016 Repl. Vol.) (“This article governs an
agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2015.”).
37
Compare W. Va. Code § 55-10-5(c), with W. Va. Code § 55-10-5(b).
27
in relation to appellate review, indicates that the parties may not vary the effects of West
Virginia Code § 55-10-22 (party may move arbitrator to modify or correct an award); West