***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] whether redaction would sufficiently serve law enforcement’s
compelling interest. The sealing order was therefore not
narrowly tailored, Grube argues, and erasing all references to
the scope and nature of the September 9, 2016 proceeding
deprived the public of any meaningful opportunity to contest the
sealing or suggest viable alternatives.
Lastly, Grube contends that he had asserted his
personal constitutional right of access and thus should have
been permitted to represent himself under Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 605-2 (1993).8 Grube explains that “Civil Beat”
8
HRS § 605-2 provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
(continued . . .)
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
was included in the caption of his motion in order to comply
with Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 2.2(d)(1)
(2012),9 which requires a litigant to list an office address on
all filings. The circuit court therefore erred, Grube contends,
by requiring him to retain an attorney in order to object to the
sealing of judicial records.
2. Responses to Grube’s Petition
By order entered on January 25, 2018, this court
directed an answer to the petition. Judge Trader notified the
court of his intent not to submit a response. Ahn and Masunaga
each filed a response of no position. Masunaga’s answer
reiterates that she was never fully advised by her prior counsel
regarding the motion to seal and did not authorize any
representations regarding the motion. Masunaga further restates
her belief that the sealing request was made to protect the
(. . . continued)
accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel . . .
.
9
HRPP Rule 2.2(d) provides in relevant part as follows:
(d) Form of First Page of a Document. Except as provided
in paragraph (f), the first page of each document shall be
in the following form:
(1) The space at the top left of the center of the