Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro)
[…] E.g., Fed. Trade Comm’n v. BunZai 8 Media Grp., Inc., No. CV 15-4527-GW(PLAx), 2015 WL 5305243, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123139 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 9, 2015); Consumer Fin. 9 Prot. Bureau v. Morgan Drexen, Inc., No. SACV 13-01267-JLS 10 (JEMx), 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 186915 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2015); U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Capital Blu Mgmt., LLC, 11 No. 6:09-CV-508-ORL-28DAB, 2010 WL 11508133, 2010 U.S. Dist. 12 LEXIS 149233 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2010). The Commodity Futures Trading Commission likely bases its 13 use of consent directives on 7 U.S.C. § 9, which provides that it may: “subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take 14 evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, 15 correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry[]”; and require the 16 “attendance of witnesses and the production of any such records . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 9(5)&(6). 17 Similarly, the Federal Trade Commission likely grounds its 18 use of consent directives in 15 U.S.C. § 49, which provides it with the power “to require by subpoena the attendance