Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro)
[…] And 23 bankruptcy courts have “broad authority” under § 105(a) “to take 24 any action that is necessary or appropriate to prevent an abuse 25 26 9 Section 344, in turn, provides that “[i]mmunity for 27 persons required to submit to examination . . . or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part 28 V of title 18.” 11 U.S.C. § 344. 15 1 of process . . . .” Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 2 365, 375 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 3 105(a) thus “confers authority to ‘carry out’ the provisions of 4 the Code . . . .” Law v.