Rigby v. Mastro (In Re Mastro)
[…] As we noted above, the Code 12 requires a debtor to surrender to a trustee “any recorded 13 information, including books, documents, records, and papers, 14 relating to property of the estate . . . .” 11 U.S.C. 15 § 521(a)(4). This statutory text mirrors language that the 16 Ninth Circuit has already used to justify a consent directive 17 when it held that the recalcitrant witness statute, 28 U.S.C. 18 § 1826, authorizes a district court to hold a grand jury witness 19 who refuses to sign a consent directive in contempt. Shams, 873 20 F.2d at 239. That section, in turn, refers to a witness who 21 “refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the 22 court to testify or provide other information, including any 23 book, paper, document, record, recording or other 24 material . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a). Refusing to sign a 25 26 14 We acknowledge the limitations the Ninth Circuit placed 27 on the IRS in Kao.