Mark Smith, Mark & Tammy Smith, LLC, Tee Daniel, and Darin Kidd v. Nerium International, LLC
[…] library of personal development tools.
    
               e) A participant in this multilevel marketing plan has a right to cancel at any time, regardless of reason. Cancellation
                  must be submitted in writing to the company at its principal business address.
    
               f) Cancellation and Buy-Back Policy: The company will honor minimum cancellation rights to the participant in accordance
                  with OCGA § 10-1-415(d)(1), (2) and (3), which code sections provide as follows and are set forth verbatim:
    
                   1.) “If the participant has purchased products or paid for administrative services while the contract of participation was in
                       effect, the seller shall repurchase all unencumbered products, sales aids, literature, and promotional items which are in
                       a reasonably resalable or reusable condition and which were acquired by the participant from the seller; such repurchase
                       shall be at a price not less than 90 percent of the original net cost to the participant of the goods being returned.
                       For purposes of this paragraph, ‘original net cost’ means the amount actually paid by the participant for the goods,
                       less any consideration received by the participant for purchase of the goods which is attributable to the specific goods
                       now being returned. Goods shall be deemed ‘resalable or reusable’ if the goods are in an unused,
                       commercially resalable condition at the time the goods are returned to the seller. Goods which are no
                       longer marketed by the company shall be deemed ‘resalable or reusable’ if the goods are in an unused,
                       commercially resalable condition and are returned to the seller within one year from the date the company
                       discontinued marketing the goods; provided, however, that goods which are no longer marketed by a
                       multilevel distribution company shall not be deemed ‘resalable or reusable’ if the goods are sold to participants
                       as nonreturnable, discontinued, or seasonal items and the nonreturnable, discontinued, or seasonal nature of the
                       goods was clearly disclosed to the participant seeking to return the goods prior to the purchase of the goods by the participant.
                       Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this paragraph, a multilevel distribution company may not assert that
                       any more than 15 percent of its total yearly sales per calendar year to participants in dollars are from nonreturnable,
                       discontinued, or seasonal items;
    
                   2.) The repayment of all administrative fees or consideration paid for other services shall be at not less than 90