2018 WI 63
[…] which states, in relevant part, as follows:
Contents of pleadings. A pleading or
supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for
relief, whether an original or amended claim,
counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
contain all of the following:
(continued)
15
No. 2015AP1858
inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any
legal conclusions stated in the complaint. Id., ¶19.
"Therefore, it is important for a court considering a motion to
dismiss to accurately distinguish pleaded facts from pleaded
legal conclusions." Id.
1. Findings under Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a.
a. The substantive law
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.1105(4) states, in relevant part,
as follows:
Creation of tax incremental districts and
approval of project plans. In order to implement the
provisions of this section, the following steps and
plans are required: . . .
(gm) Adoption by the local legislative body of a
resolution which: . . .
4. Contains findings that:
a. Not less than 50%, by area, of the real
property within the district is at least one of the
following: a blighted area . . . .
§ 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. The term "blighted area" is defined, in