2018 WI 63
[…] See Kalal,
271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in
the context in which it is used; . . . in relation to the
language of surrounding or closely-related statutes."). In a
closely-related statute, the legislature has demonstrated that
it is fully capable of specifying when findings of blight must
be explained by itemized evidence. See Wis. Stat.
§ 32.03(6)(c)4. Chapter 32 governs the acquisition of condemned
property vis-à-vis eminent domain, including municipal
acquisition of blighted properties under chapter 66. See, e.g.,
Wis. Stat. § 66.1331(4)(a)3., (4)(b); Wis. Stat.
§ 66.1333(5)(a)3., (5)(b)1. Section 32.03(6) limits this method
of acquiring blighted properties by requiring that "the
condemnor shall make written findings and provide a copy of the
findings to the owner of the property. The findings shall
include . . . [a] finding that the owner's property is blighted
and the reasons for that finding." § 32.03(6)(c)4. (emphasis
added). Thus, the legislature is fully capable of specifying
when the reasons underlying a finding of blight must be given,
and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such
a requirement where it is not specified. See Scalia & Garner,
21
No. 2015AP1858