2018 WI 63
[…] standing to bring their claims.
B. Failure To State A Claim
¶27 "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim
tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint." Data Key
Partners, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19. "[T]he sufficiency of a
complaint depends on [the] substantive law that underlies the
claim made because it is the substantive law that drives what
facts must be pled." Id., ¶31. In determining whether a
complaint sufficiently alleges a claim upon which relief may be
granted,14 we accept as true all facts pled and the reasonable
14
This standard is derived from Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1),
which states, in relevant part, as follows:
Contents of pleadings. A pleading or
supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for
relief, whether an original or amended claim,
counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
contain all of the following:
(continued)
15
No. 2015AP1858
inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any
legal conclusions stated in the complaint. Id., ¶19.
"Therefore, it is important for a court considering a motion to
dismiss to accurately distinguish pleaded facts from pleaded
legal conclusions." Id.