2018 WI 63
[…] and the reasons for that finding." § 32.03(6)(c)4. (emphasis
added). Thus, the legislature is fully capable of specifying
when the reasons underlying a finding of blight must be given,
and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such
a requirement where it is not specified. See Scalia & Garner,
21
No. 2015AP1858
supra ¶32 at 93 ("Nothing is to be added to what the text states
or reasonably implies.").
¶35 This interpretation is reinforced by the surrounding
blight-elimination statutes in chapter 66. For example, Wis.
Stat. § 66.1331, commonly known as the "Blighted Area Law,"
requires only "the adoption of a resolution by the local
legislative body declaring the area to be a blighted area in
need of redevelopment." § 66.1331(5)(b)1. Similarly, Wis.
Stat. § 66.1333, commonly known as the "Blight Elimination and
Slum Clearance Act," requires only "the adoption by the local
legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that
there exists within the city a need for blight elimination, slum