2018 WI 63
[…] Plaintiffs' claims controls what they must plead. See majority
op., ¶27 ("[T]he sufficiency of a complaint depends on [the]
substantive law that underlies the claim made because it is the
substantive law that drives what facts must be pled." (quoting
Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶31, 356
Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693)). It also supplies the raw
material for the justiciability analysis.
¶98 The contest with respect to Counts One and Two is
over the City's authority to expand TID #8 and create TID #10.
11
No. 2015AP1858.rgb&dk
The Tax Increment Law (Wis. Stat. § 66.1105) is the source of
that authority: "In addition to any other powers conferred by
law, a city may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to
carry out the purposes of this section, including the power to:
(a) Create tax incremental districts and define the boundaries
of the districts . . . ." § 66.1105(3). But this is not an
absolute grant of power. That is to say, the legislature did
not authorize municipalities to create TIDs whenever and
wherever they wish. To the contrary, a municipality may not
create a TID unless all of the statutorily-defined prerequisites