2018 WI 63
[…] Legislative Facts, 41 Vand. L. Rev. 111, 113-16 (1988).
21
Because we conclude that the findings of blight are
legislative determinations, we need not address Plaintiffs'
coordinate claims regarding the public purpose doctrine, which
assume that these determinations are reducible to judicial fact
finding ("If a [TID] ostensibly created to address issues of
blight does not actually serve to eliminate blight, it lacks a
public purpose and therefore represents an unconstitutional
expenditure of public funds.").
28
No. 2015AP1858
2. Assertions under Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2.
a. The substantive law
¶41 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.1105(4m) states, in relevant
part, as follows:
Joint review board. (a) Any city that seeks to
create a tax incremental district, amend a project
plan, [or] have a district's tax incremental base
redetermined under sub (5)(h) . . . shall convene a
temporary joint review board under this paragraph, or
a standing joint review board under sub (3)(g), to
review the proposal. . . .
(b) 1. The board shall review the public
record, planning documents and the resolution passed
by the local legislative body or planning commission
under sub (4)(gm) . . . .
2. Except as provided in subd. 2m., no tax
incremental district may be created and no project