2018 WI 63
[…] and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such
a requirement where it is not specified. See Scalia & Garner,
21
No. 2015AP1858
supra ¶32 at 93 ("Nothing is to be added to what the text states
or reasonably implies.").
¶35 This interpretation is reinforced by the surrounding
blight-elimination statutes in chapter 66. For example, Wis.
Stat. § 66.1331, commonly known as the "Blighted Area Law,"
requires only "the adoption of a resolution by the local
legislative body declaring the area to be a blighted area in
need of redevelopment." § 66.1331(5)(b)1. Similarly, Wis.
Stat. § 66.1333, commonly known as the "Blight Elimination and
Slum Clearance Act," requires only "the adoption by the local
legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that
there exists within the city a need for blight elimination, slum
clearance and urban renewal programs and projects."
§ 66.1333(3)(a)2.17 Here, Wis. Stat. § 66.1105, commonly known
as the "Tax Increment Law," requires only the "[a]doption by the
local legislative body of a resolution which . . . [c]ontains
findings that . . . [n]ot less than 50%, by area, of the real