2018 WI 63
[…] states a claim because it does not allege facts plausible enough
to show TID funds were used to demolish historic buildings. And
it concludes that Count Four suffers the same infirmity because
Plaintiffs do not allege facts that plausibly show the grants
were really paying the developer's property taxes. We disagree.
1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
¶120 Our review of the sufficiency of a complaint is a
question of law reviewed de novo. See Kaloti Enterprises, Inc.
27
No. 2015AP1858.rgb&dk
v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶11, 283 Wis. 2d 555, 699
N.W.2d 205. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1)(a) provides the
necessary requirements for a valid complaint:
(1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental
pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether
an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross
claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the
following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim,
identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences out of which the claim
arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the
pleader seeks.
¶121 Wisconsin adopted "notice pleading" "so that legal
disputes are resolved on the merits of the case" rather than
dismissed based on a technicality. See Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis
& Loewi, Inc., 174 Wis. 2d 381, 403, 497 N.W.2d 756 (Ct. App.
1993) (quoting Korkow v. Gen. Cas.