United States v. Eugene Ogden
[…] Among other things, he posted eight advertisements on Craigslist, in which he posed as his ex-girlfriend and solicited rough sex with multiple partners. The ads contained pictures of her, one of her partially nude, and included her home address. Seven of the eight ads contained pornographic images. In response, men began appearing at his ex-girlfriend’s door and continued to do so until Ogden finally removed the ads. At one point, Ogden openly refused to end the harassment, saying that she was “going to get what she deserves.” Ogden pleaded guilty to cyberstalking, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B), which prohibits, among other things, the intentional use of “any interactive computer service . . . of interstate commerce . . . to engage in a course of conduct that . . . causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to” another person. To satisfy the course-of-conduct element, an individual must engage in “a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Id. § 2266(2). A similar issue arose at sentencing involving the applicability of a pattern enhancement.