Citation Nr: 1826257
[…] The term "orthopedic" is defined in relevant part as "pertaining to the correction of deformities of the musculoskeletal system." Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 1359 (31st ed. 2007). By referring to an orthopedic examination, the Board merely specified that the examination must pertain to the claimed disabilities of the musculoskeletal system and an appropriate orthopedic disability benefits questionnaire (DBQ) format should be used. The Board did not specify that a particular medical specialist conduct that examination. Indeed, under 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(a)(1) (2017), "Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." The December 2017 examiner, a licensed medical doctor, is qualified to offer medical diagnosis, statement and opinion by nature of his education, training and experience in medicine.