IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See id.
§ 907.3(1)(c). If the defendant fails to comply with the court’s conditions, the court
may pronounce judgment and impose sentence, following the proceedings set
forth in Iowa Code chapter 908. See id. §§ 907.1(1), 907.3(1)(b).
Under chapter 908, if there is probable cause to believe a defendant has
violated the conditions of probation, the defendant may be arrested or summoned.
6
See id. § 908.11(1). The judge who placed the defendant on probation, if
available, shall issue the arrest warrant and conduct the initial appearance and
probable cause hearing. See id. § 908.11(2), (3). The court may, in its discretion,
merge the initial appearance, probable cause hearing, and probation revocation
hearing—or any of them—into a single hearing “when it appears that the alleged
violator will not be prejudiced by the merger.” See id. § 908.11(3). If a probation
violation is established, the court has several options, including continuing the
probation with or without alteration of its conditions and revoking the probation and
imposing sentence. See id. § 908.11(4); State v. Keutla, 798 N.W.2d 731, 734