IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] not done anything to warrant revocation. The next filing in this case occurred on
October 21, 2015, when the sheriff filed a report with the district court. The report
states that Brown had not performed any hours of community service. The record
contains no other filings indicating the court would consider revoking Brown’s
10
deferred judgment at the October 23, 2015 hearing. Because Brown was not
provided adequate notice that revocation would be considered at the hearing, the
October 23, 2015 order revoking Brown’s deferred judgment violated Brown’s due
process. See Iowa Code § 907.3(2)(b) (“Upon a showing that the defendant is not
fulfilling the conditions of probation, the court may revoke probation and impose
any sentence authorized by law. Before taking such action, the court shall give
the defendant an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the proposed
action.”).
The court did not enter judgment of conviction or impose sentence on
October 23, 2015. Instead, the court issued an arrest warrant, the same procedure
used when Brown failed to appear at the April 24, 2015 hearing. The record