IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See State
v. Lillibridge, 519 N.W.2d 82, 83 (Iowa 1994). Although the proceedings may be
informal, probation revocation involves a serious loss of liberty and, therefore, the
subject of the proceedings must be afforded due process. See id.; see also Meyer
v. Jones, 696 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa 2005) (“When a state action threatens to
deprive a person of a protected liberty or property interest, a person is entitled to
procedural due process.”). Procedural due process requires notice and the
opportunity for hearing appropriate to the nature of the case. See Iowa Code §
907.3(1)(b) (stating that the court must give the defendant “an opportunity to be
heard on any matter relevant to the proposed action” before pronouncing judgment
and sentence for failure to comply with the conditions for deferred judgment); In re
Estate of Borrego, 490 N.W.2d 833, 837 (Iowa 1992). “Notice must be reasonably
7
calculated to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford