State of Iowa v. John Wesley Reed
[…] Id. (citation omitted). 5 III. Analysis. We turn to Reed’s argument the evidence of constructive possession was insufficient since that claim is dispositive. Reed argues the State presented insufficient evidence to establish he possessed the marijuana and cocaine found in the trunk of the car belonging to Taylor. To support the convictions of possession with intent to deliver (cocaine), possession with intent to deliver (marijuana), and failure to affix a drug tax stamp to those substances, the State must prove Reed possessed the drugs found in the car. See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver.”), 453B.12(2) (“[A] dealer distributing, offering to sell, or possessing taxable substances without affixing the appropriate stamps, labels, or other official indicia is guilty of a class “D” felony.”).