IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the juvenile court’s decision to conduct the termination hearing prior to a permanency
hearing effectually foreclosed his right to request a six-month extension, as such a request
may be made in a termination hearing and in fact was made by the father at the termination
hearing in this case. See Iowa Code § 232.117(5) (2017) (providing if, following a
termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear
and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter
an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b)); see also id. § 232.104(2)(b) (affording
the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months
if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional
six-month period”).
3
positive for methamphetamine. At the time of the child’s birth, the father 3 was
incarcerated. The father remained incarcerated throughout these proceedings, but
the evidence reflects he was to be released on parole in April 2018. The father