IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KIMBERLY ANN HACKETT
[…] See In re
Marriage of Romanelli, 570 N.W.2d 761, 765 (Iowa 1997). Generally, the
controlling factor in awards of attorney fees is the ability to pay. Id. As noted
above, Michael was earning more than three times as much as Kimberly at the
time of the dissolution trial. We cannot say the district court abused its discretion
in ordering Michael to pay the attorney fees incurred for the dissolution—$7848.50.
However, the court erred in ordering Michael to pay the attorney fees—
$365—and costs—$50—incurred in the contempt action. Iowa Code section
598.24 provides that “the party [who] is in default or contempt of the decree, the
costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees, may be taxed
14
against that party.” But section 598.24 only applies when the grounds for the
contempt relate to a violation of the decree, and here, the decree had not yet been
entered. See In re Marriage of Herbers, No. 13-0668, 2014 WL 955292, at *6
(Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 12, 2014).