Town of N. Hempstead v. County of Nassau
[…] The New York State Legislature has declared that "[a]ll real property within the state shall be subject to real property taxation . . . unless exempt therefrom by law" (RPTL 300; see Kahal Bnei Emunim & Talmud Torah Bnei Simon Israel v Town of Fallsburg, 78 NY2d 194, 201). "Tax exclusions are never presumed or preferred and before [a party] may have the benefit of them, the burden rests on it to establish that the item comes within the language of the exclusion" (Matter of Mobil Oil Corp. v Finance Adm'r of City of N.Y., 58 NY2d 95, 99).

Here, the Town relies upon section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law. That section provides, with limited exceptions not applicable to this appeal, that "[r]eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments" (RPTL 406[1]; see Town of Harrison v County of Westchester, 13 NY2d 258, 263; Matter of County Tennis Club of Westchester v Office of Assessor for Vil. of Scarsdale, 261 AD2d 616, 617).