No. 17-0864 – Edward Reed v. Exel Logistics, Inc. released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] West Virginia law limits a claimant’s entitlement to temporary total
disability (TTD) benefits for a single injury to 104 weeks of payments.1 Mr. Reed received
TTD benefits for 156 days after June 28, 2015, the 104-week statutory cut-off applicable
to his claim. So, I would affirm the Board of Review’s decision that Mr. Reed was not
entitled to the TTD benefits he received following June 28, 2015, and that the amount of
those benefits may be offset from his permanent partial disability (PPD) award and any
future disability payments to which he may become entitled.
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(c) (2017) states, in pertinent part that “no
person may receive temporary total disability benefits under an award for a single injury
for a period exceeding one hundred four weeks from the effective date of the amendment
and reenactment of this section in the year two thousand three.” This language
unambiguously limits a claimant’s entitlement to TTD benefits for a single injury to a
period of 104 weeks. Here, Mr. Reed received TTD benefits for a period of time longer
than that permitted by § 23-4-6(c). Thus, as the claims administrator and Board of Review