In re Guardianship/Conservatorship of HAROLD
[…] made. We review de novo any statutory or constitutional interpretation by the
probate court. [In re Guardianship of Redd, 321 Mich App 398, 403-404; 909
NW2d 289 (2017), lv pending (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
We conclude that the probate court abused its discretion by appointing Dykstra as
Harold’s successor guardian and conservator because the court failed to make any factual
findings relevant to the statutory framework that governs this case, and otherwise neglected to
apply the law governing guardianship and conservatorship appointments.
III
MCL 700.5313 addresses the appointment of a guardian of a legally incapacitated person.
The statute provides for orders of priority and preference as follows:
(2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if
suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority:
(a) A person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing
as guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in another state.
(b) A person the individual subject to the petition chooses to serve as
guardian.
(c) A person nominated as guardian in a durable power of attorney or
other writing by the individual subject to the petition.
-7-
(d) A person named by the individual as a patient advocate or attorney in
fact in a durable power of attorney.
(3) If there is no person chosen, nominated, or named under subsection (2), or if
none of the persons listed in subsection (2) are suitable or willing to serve, the
court may appoint as a guardian an individual who is related to the individual who
is the subject of the petition in the following order of preference:
(a) The legally incapacitated individual’s spouse. This subdivision shall
be considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
deceased spouse.
(b) An adult child of the legally incapacitated individual.
(c) A parent of the legally incapacitated individual. This subdivision shall
be considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
deceased parent.
(d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the
individual has resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
(e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally
incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
(4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are
suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is
suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in
[MCL 700.5106]. [Emphasis added.]