In re Guardianship/Conservatorship of HAROLD
[…] deceased parent.
(d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the
individual has resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
(e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally
incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
(4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are
suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is
suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in
[MCL 700.5106]. [Emphasis added.]
With respect to the appointment of a conservator, MCL 700.5409 provides as follows:
(1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to exercise
fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in [MCL 700.5106] to
serve as conservator of a protected individual’s estate. The following are entitled
to consideration for appointment in the following order of priority:
(a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or
recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected
individual resides.
(b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if
he or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an
intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney.
(c) The protected individual’s spouse.
(d) An adult child of the protected individual.
-8-
(e) A parent of the protected individual or a person nominated by the will
of a deceased parent.
(f) A relative of the protected individual with whom he or she has resided
for more than 6 months before the petition is filed.
(g) A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits
to the protected individual.
(h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and
willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to
serve.
(2) A person named in subsection (1)(a), (c), (d), (e), or (f) may designate in
writing a substitute to serve instead, and that designation transfers the priority to
the substitute. If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the
court considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best
interest, the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person
having a lower priority or no priority. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.5106 addresses the appointment of a professional guardian or a professional
conservator in relevant part as follows: