STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In interpreting [a statute], our goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent,
focusing first on the statute’s plain language. In doing so, we examine the statute
as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire
legislative scheme. When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature
must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be
enforced as written. [Ronnisch Constr Group v Lofts on the Nine, LLC, 499 Mich
544, 552; 886 NW2d 113 (2016) (internal citations omitted).]
Pursuant to MCL 168.558(1), a person “filing a nominating petition, qualifying petition,
filing fee, or affidavit of candidacy for a . . . state . . . office in any election . . . shall file with the
officer . . . 2 copies of an affidavit of identity.” The specific section at issue, MCL 168.558(4),
in its entirety reads:
An affidavit of identity shall include a statement that as of the date of the
affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the
candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s
election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to
169.282, have been filed or paid; and a statement that the candidate acknowledges
that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to
$1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. If a candidate files the
affidavit of identity with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of
state, the officer shall immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the
affidavit of identity by first-class mail. The county clerk shall immediately
forward 1 copy of the affidavit of identity for state and federal candidates to the
secretary of state by first-class mail. An officer shall not certify to the board of
election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this
section.
This Court in Berry, 316 Mich App at 43, discussed corollary provisions in the Michigan
Election Law describing required governmental actions after an affidavit of identity has been
submitted:
The county clerk then certifies to the proper board(s) of election the name