STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Pursuant to MCL 168.559, the county election commission prepares and
furnishes the official primary ballots. Notably, MCL 168.550 provides:
-3-
No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official
primary election ballot of any political party in any voting precinct
in this state unless he shall have filed nominating petitions
according to the provisions of this act, and all other requirements
of this act have been complied with in his behalf, except in those
counties qualifying candidates upon the payment of fees.
Further, MCL 168.567 provides:
The boards of election commissioners shall correct such
errors as may be found in said ballots, and a copy of such corrected
ballots shall be sent to the secretary of state by the county clerk.
C. ANALYSIS
The trial court properly denied plaintiff’s request for a writ of mandamus. Undoubtedly,
pursuant to our previous decision in Berry, 316 Mich App at 43-45, a failure to submit a facially
proper affidavit of identity is grounds for such a writ. However, we believe the trial court was