STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, we believe the trial court was
correct to distinguish the instant case where the affidavit of identity was allegedly undisputedly
improper, but not facially so. Stated differently, when a challenge to an affidavit of identity
requires the Wayne County Clerk or Wayne County Election Commission to look outside the
four corners of the affidavit itself, a writ of mandamus is not the proper remedy.
One requirement for a writ of mandamus is that an official had “a clear legal duty to
perform” the challenged act. Barrow, 301 Mich App at 412. MCL 168.558(4) provides that the
Wayne County Clerk “shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a
candidate who fails to comply with this section.” According to the plain language of the statute,
we must determine whether Santana complied with MCL 168.558. Pursuant to MCL
168.558(2), the affidavit was required to contain a myriad of information, including Santana’s
name, address, and precinct where she was registered to vote, among other things. Santana
undisputedly included that information. MCL 168.558(4) required Santana to “include a
statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines
required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s
election . . . have been filed or paid.” That subsection also required “a statement that the
candidate acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a
fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both.” Id. A review of Santana’s