The State Ex Rel. Doe v. Gallia County Common Pleas Court.
[…] Doe attached to his complaint a redacted copy of the common pleas court’s 2013 order to seal his records. The common pleas court does not challenge the validity of the 2013 order to seal. Doe asserts that the pleadings filed in this court in this original action should not be publicly available and should be sealed, and the common pleas court does not oppose Doe’s motion. We order that the pleadings filed in this original action be sealed. Motion to disqualify respondent’s counsel {¶ 19} Doe asks that this court disqualify the common pleas court’s counsel on the basis of R.C. 309.09(A), which states: The prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of elections, all other county officers and boards, and all tax-supported public libraries * * *. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend all suits and actions that any such officer, board, or tax-supported public library directs or to which it is a party, and no county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in [R.C. 305.14]. 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO If there is a conflict between the prosecutor and the county officer or board that the prosecutor must represent, R.C. 305.14(A) provides the process by which private counsel may be employed. {¶ 20} Because we grant Doe a writ of procedendo, we deny as moot