IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] are taken as true. The court may not go outside the case
as presented by the pleadings for the purpose of
considering extraneous facts, either in support of or
against the line of defense disclosed by the affidavit. In
this regard, the procedure followed is analogous to a
motion for judgment on the pleadings. A rule for
judgment for insufficient affidavit of defense may be
discharged where the appellate court thinks it advisable
that the case go to trial so that the facts may be more fully
developed and passed upon.
Estate of Rosamilia, 826 A.2d at 56-57 (citations omitted). Furthermore,
Section 20 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7187, provides, in part:
Tax claims and municipal claims shall be prima facie
evidence of the facts averred therein in all cases; and the
averments in both tax and municipal claims shall be
conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in
the particulars in which those averments shall be
specifically denied by the affidavit of defense, or
amendment thereof duly allowed.
(Emphasis added.)
The Borough generally argues that the trial court erred or abused its
discretion in striking the Borough’s real estate tax claims when the Borough
4
“[T]he owner and the municipality [also] may choose not to do anything, thereby letting