IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] attorney fees nor did it indicate to the parties during the hearing that it may reduce
the attorney fees demand.
Section 3 of the MCTLA provides that tax claims and tax liens, along
with attorney fees, are a lien on the Property and sets forth a procedure for imposing
and assessing attorney fees and for challenging the amount of the attorney fees.
Pursuant to Section 3(a)(1) of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1), reasonable attorney
fees incurred in the collection of delinquent real estate taxes are made part of the lien
filed against the property for such delinquent taxes. Section 3(a.1) of the MCTLA,
53 P.S. § 7106(a.1), addresses the collection of reasonable attorney fees and
provides:
It is not the intent of this section to require owners to pay,
or municipalities to sanction, inappropriate or
unreasonable attorney fees, charges or expenses for
routine functions. Attorney fees incurred in the collection
of any delinquent account, including municipal claims,
municipal liens, taxes, tax claims and tax liens, shall be in
an amount sufficient to compensate attorneys undertaking
collection and representation of a municipality or its
assignee in any actions in law or equity involving claims
14
arising under this act. A municipality by ordinance, or by
resolution if the municipality is of a class which does not
have the power to enact an ordinance, shall adopt the
schedule of attorney fees. Where attorney fees are sought
to be collected in connection with the collection of a
delinquent account, including municipal claims,
municipal liens, taxes, tax claims and tax liens, the owner
may petition the court of common pleas in the county
where the property subject to the municipal claim and lien,
tax claim and lien or taxes is located to adjudicate the
reasonableness of the attorney fees imposed. In the event
that there is a challenge to the reasonableness of the
attorney fees imposed in accordance with this section, the
court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty
of the questions involved and the skill requisite to properly
undertake collection and representation of a municipality.
(2) The customary charges of the members of the bar for
similar services.
(3) The amount of the delinquent account collected and the
benefit to the municipality from the services.
(4) The contingency or the certainty of the compensation.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, rather than recognizing that the attorney fees are part of the lien
on the Property and challengeable through the filing of a petition, it appears that the