IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contention. (Appellees’ Br. at 2-3 n.2.) Thus, we must consider whether, in the
absence of the GLS Praecipe and Municipal Claim Letter, substantial evidence exists
to support a finding that Mr. Mortimer or his father paid the Property’s real estate
taxes for the tax years 1997 through 2002, as well as 2003, 2004, and 2014.
We agree that the Borough’s introduction of the delinquent tax docket
setting forth the delinquent tax claims for the years 1997 through 2004 and 2014
9
constituted prima facie evidence that the taxes are owing to the Borough. See
Section 20 of the MCTLA, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7187 (“Tax claims and municipal
claims shall be prima facie evidence of the facts averred therein in all cases[.]”). The
burden then shifted to Appellees to establish that the taxes had been paid.
As noted above, the Borough also contends that Appellees failed to
introduce specific evidence proving payment of the taxes, and, therefore, the trial
court erred in striking the taxes.