#28103-aff in pt & rev in pt-DG
[…] Shedd v. Lamb, 1996 S.D. 117, ¶¶ 17, 21,
553 N.W.2d 241, 244-45.
-7-
#28103
[¶18.] “South Dakota is an all property state, meaning all property of the
divorcing parties is subject to equitable division by the circuit court, regardless of
title or origin.” Nickles v. Nickles, 2015 S.D. 40, ¶ 32, 865 N.W.2d 142, 153 (quoting
Halbersma v. Halbersma, 2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 9, 775 N.W.2d 210, 214). In other words,
“[t]he law requires the [circuit] court to make an equitable division of property,
regardless of who owns the property.” Hill, 2009 S.D. 18, ¶ 17, 763 N.W.2d at 824;
see SDCL 25-4-44 (“When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable
division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such
property is in the name of the husband or the wife.”). However, “the law does not
require perfection that would approach mathematical certainty.” MacKaben,
2015 S.D. 86, ¶ 33, 871 N.W.2d at 628 (quoting Pellegrin v. Pellegrin, 1998 S.D. 19,
¶ 24, 574 N.W.2d 644, 649).
[¶19.] When a circuit court divides property in divorce proceedings, “there is