#28103-aff in pt & rev in pt-DG
[…] alimony, a party has the burden of establishing the need for the support and the
other party’s ability and means to provide support).
[¶28.] Nonetheless, Daniel argues that coupling such an award to the
execution of a full waiver of his physician- and psychotherapist-patient privileges
was an abuse of discretion. We agree. Absent a stipulation between the parties, it
-13-
#28103
would be a rare instance that a circuit court could require a party to waive his or
her physician- or psychotherapist-patient privileges after the conclusion of a case.
[¶29.] SDCL 19-19-503(b) provides the general rule regarding the privilege:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any
other person from disclosing confidential communications made
for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental,
or emotional condition, including alcohol or drug addiction,
among himself, physician, or psychotherapist, and persons who
are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the
direction of the physician or psychotherapist, including members
of the patient’s family.
However, the statutory privilege is subject to three exceptions: (1) communications
involving proceedings to hospitalize a patient for mental illness are not privileged;
(2) communications involving court-ordered examinations of a party’s or witness’s
physical or mental health are not privileged; and (3) communications involving the
physical and mental condition of the patient are waived during trial or discovery if
the condition is an element of the patient’s claim or defense. SDCL 19-19-503(d).
Also, if a person’s physical or mental health is at issue during a civil proceeding, a
waiver of the privilege during trial or discovery must be “narrow in scope, closely
tailored to the time period or subject matter of the claim[,]” and provide for an in-