Court of Appeal in Levandoski v. State, 217 So. 3d 215 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017),
[…] specialized training. An officer who supervises an offender placed on
sex offender probation or sex offender community control must meet
as necessary with a treatment provider and polygraph examiner to
develop and implement the supervision and treatment plan, if a
treatment provider and polygraph examiner specially trained in the
treatment and monitoring of sex offenders are reasonably available.
§ 948.001(13), Fla. Stat. (2010). A plain reading of the definition of “sex offender
probation” would in no way indicate that Levandoski was required to follow the
conditions within section 948.30.
Second, there is no statute titled “Sex offender probation” or “Conditions of
sex offender probation.” Section 948.30 is titled “Additional terms and conditions
of probation or community control for certain sex offenses” and provides that those
conditions “shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community
control for offenders specified in this section.” § 948.30, Fla. Stat. (2010).
Levandoski was not charged with any of the sex offenses enumerated in section
948.30 but, instead, was charged with two offenses: (Count I) lewd computer
solicitation of a child under section 847.0135(3), Florida Statutes (2010), and