Matter of Makayla I. (Caleb K.) |
[…] However, given the familial relationships between Harold J. and the children, issuance of these orders until the children's eighteenth birthday raises additional issues.
Family Ct Act § 1056 (4) provides that "[t]he court may enter an order of protection[,] independently of any other order made under this part, against a person who was a member of the child's household or a person legally responsible . . . and who is no longer a member of such household at the time of the disposition and who is not related by blood or marriage to the child or a member of the child's household. [Such] order of protection . . . may be for any period of time up to the child's eighteenth birthday." Because Harold J. is the biological grandfather of Annabella and Caleb J., the orders of protection as to these children must be modified to reflect an expiration date of September 27, 2017, which was one year from disposition of the matter (see Family Ct Act § 1056 [1]; Matter of Collin H., 28