State v. Muhammad
[…] To determine whether the
legislature intended two separate offenses, we first consider any express or implicit
representations of legislative intent. In re Personal Restraint of Francis, 170 Wn.2d at
523 (2010). We seek to determine if the legislature defined what it considered to be one
unit of prosecution. The unit of prosecution is the essential conduct that makes up the
core of the offense. In re Personal Restraint of Francis, 170 Wn.2d at 528 (2010).
We quote the relevant sections of the first degree murder and first degree rape
statutes, the crimes of Bisir Muhammad’s convictions. RCW 9A.32.030 defines murder
in the first degree as:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person,
he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
....
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either
(1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second
degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first or second
degree, or (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of
or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she,
or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the
participants. . . .
RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), one of two felony murder statutes, allows the State to convict a
defendant of first degree murder without showing premeditated intent if the defendant
22
No. 34233-6-III
State v. Muhammad
also commits one of five crimes, including rape. State v. Craig, 82 Wn.2d 777, 781-82,
514 P.2d 151 (1973). First degree felony murder requires no specific criminal mental
state other than the one necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier, 99 Wn.2d
180, 192, 661 P.2d 126 (1983). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) contains another felony murder
provision when a defendant commits a felony, other than the five listed in RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c), during the course of the murder, but this statute classifies the crime as
second degree murder. Under the former statute, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the State need
not prove a consummated rape, only an attempt to rape, to convict for first degree felony
murder.
RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion
where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or