State v. Muhammad
[…] 22
No. 34233-6-III
State v. Muhammad
also commits one of five crimes, including rape. State v. Craig, 82 Wn.2d 777, 781-82,
514 P.2d 151 (1973). First degree felony murder requires no specific criminal mental
state other than the one necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier, 99 Wn.2d
180, 192, 661 P.2d 126 (1983). RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) contains another felony murder
provision when a defendant commits a felony, other than the five listed in RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c), during the course of the murder, but this statute classifies the crime as
second degree murder. Under the former statute, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the State need
not prove a consummated rape, only an attempt to rape, to convict for first degree felony
murder.
RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion
where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to
physical injury which renders the victim unconscious. . . .