Com. v. Palmero, I.
[…] We must determine whether the PCRA court’s ruling is supported by the record and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 179 A.3d 1153, 1156 (Pa.Super. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). Appellant first contends that his PCRA petition should not have been dismissed because he is serving a sentence which the trial court lacked the statutory authority to impose. Appellant’s brief at 9-13. Appellant notes that 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) specifies that, except under circumstances not relevant here, “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree).” Section 9711(a)(1) provides “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.”