City of Horn Lake, Mississippi v. Sass Muni-V, LLC
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶9. Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c) states that the trial court shall grant summary judgment “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” The Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment using the de novo standard. Carter v. Miss. Dep’t of Corrections, 860 So. 2d 1187, 1190 (¶ 10) (Miss. 2003). ANALYSIS I. WAIVER ¶10. According to Mississippi Code Section 27-43-1, a chancery court clerk “shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the 5 time of redemption with respect to land sold . . . be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-1 (Rev. 2017). Then, “Section 27- 43-3 requires redemption notice to be given by personal service, by mail, and by publication in an appropriate newspaper.” DeWeese Nelson Realty, Inc. v. Equity Servs. Co., 502 So. 2d 310, 312 (Miss. 1986).