Capital One Bank v. Rose
[…] The record is thus uncontroverted that Ohio laws are applicable to her. {¶20} Insofar as Rose’s motions could be interpreted to contest the territorial or subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court, these contentions are similarly meritless. Ross App. No. 18CA3628 7 See R.C. 1901.02(B) (“In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction as follows: * * * The Chillicothe municipal court has jurisdiction within Ross county”); R.C. 1901.18(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions: * * * (3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties to the contract”). {¶21} Likewise, Rose’s claim (in her second motion to dismiss) that Capital One was required to plead specific facts rather than conclusory allegations to support its claim is meritless. See Ogle v. Ohio Power Co., 180 Ohio App.3d 44, 2008-Ohio-7042, 903 N.E.2d 1284, ¶ 5 (4 Dist.)