Capital One Bank v. Rose
[…] Her own filings, including her motions, established that Rose was a resident within the territorial jurisdiction of the Chillicothe Municipal Court; she was properly served with a copy of Capital One’s complaint and entered an appearance. The record is thus uncontroverted that Ohio laws are applicable to her. {¶20} Insofar as Rose’s motions could be interpreted to contest the territorial or subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court, these contentions are similarly meritless. Ross App. No. 18CA3628 7 See R.C. 1901.02(B) (“In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction as follows: * * * The Chillicothe municipal court has jurisdiction within Ross county”); R.C. 1901.18(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the