UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] notwithstanding its failure to locate it. In sum, setting aside the CIA’s failure to search
operational files, to which the Court will now turn, the Court concludes that the CIA conducted
an adequate search for responsive records.
15
2. Search of the CIA’s operational files
Talbot also argues the CIA’s search was inadequate because the agency did not look for
any responsive records within its operational files. Pl.’s Cross-MSJ at 29–31. The CIA responds
that operational files—and thus any responsive records contained therein—are categorically
exempt from FOIA under the CIA Information Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3141. Defs.’ Reply at 5. That
statute defines “operational files” as files that “document the conduct of foreign intelligence or
counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security liaison arrangements or information
exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or security services,” 50 U.S.C.
§ 3141(b)(1), and generally exempts them from disclosure under FOIA, id. § 3141(a); see also
Morley v. CIA, 508 F.3d 1108, 1116 (D.C. Cir. 2007). There is an exception, however: the
statute goes on to provide that operational files may still be searched for responsive records that
are “the specific subject matter of an investigation by the congressional intelligence committees”
or other specifically enumerated investigative offices conducted into “any impropriety, or
violation of law, Executive order, or Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence
activity.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c)(3).2