UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See, e.g.,
Morley, 508 F.3d at 1116. First, the entity that performed the investigation must qualify as a
“congressional intelligence committee” or be one of the other listed entities in the statute. Id.
Second, the request must concern “the specific subject matter” of the investigation. Id. at 1117
2
The specifically enumerated offices are: the Intelligence Oversight Board, the
Department of Justice, the Office of the General Counsel of the CIA, the Office of Inspector
General of the CIA, and the Office of the Director of National Intelligence. 50 U.S.C.
§ 3141(c)(3).
16
(quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c)). This requirement is satisfied when the investigating entity
“would have deemed the records at issue to be central to its inquiry.” Id. at 1118. Finally, the
investigation must be one into an “impropriety or violation of law, Executive order, or
Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence activity.” Id. (quoting 50 U.S.C.
§ 3141(c)). Such an investigation need not involve misconduct that amounts to illegal behavior.
Id.
Talbot argues that the records he requests fall under this exemption because they concern