UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] straw donor prohibition. Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. 36. Fair enough. But the Commission’s point was
not that prior regulations and precedent established the point in favor of the alleged violators, but
that they might have reasonably been confused. R. at 85. And though the Plaintiffs argue that
any alleged confusion is inconsistent with the regulation’s “text and purpose,” the only relevant
Commission regulation—detailing the requirements for “[c]ontributions by limited liability
companies”—does not tell corporate LLCs that they are fair targets for straw donor
investigations. 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(g). Instead, in the context of closely-held LLCs reporting
contributions from the source partner or member, the regulation states that “[a]n LLC that elects
to be treated as a corporation by the Internal Revenue Service . . . or an LLC with publicly-traded
shares, shall be considered a corporation.” Id. After Citizens United, corporations may make
unlimited contributions to super PACs, and the regulation, combined with Commission
precedent, suggested that corporate LLCs might be considered the true source of any
contributions.