ACCEPTED
[…] TO COVER THE COSTS OF APPELLANT’S COURT-APPOINTED
COUNSEL AND ORDERED HIM TO PAY $750.00 FOR COURT-
APPOINTED COUNSEL?
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
Appellant urges that the trial court should not have ordered him
to pay $750.00 in court-appointed attorney’s fees in the final
judgment entered in this cause because he was indigent.
ARGUMENT (Issue No. 1)
The record reflects that Appellant filed his Sworn Application
For Court Appointed Counsel when he was jailed and that the
magistrate determined him to be indigent and appointed counsel for
8
him. (CR 7, 8) Under Article 26.05(g), Code of Criminal Procedure, a
trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-
appointed attorney’s fees only if “the court determines that a
defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or
in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any
expenses and costs.” There is nothing in the record to show that
Appellant has financial resources and the ability to pay his attorney’s
fees. See Armstrong v. State, 340 SW3d 759 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011).
ISSUE NO. TWO (Restated)
IS THERE ANY OTHER ERROR PRESENTED IN THE RECORD OF