Daven Michael Ray v. State
[…] ARGUMENT (Issue No. 1) The record reflects that Appellant filed his Sworn Application For Court Appointed Counsel when he was jailed and that the magistrate determined him to be indigent and appointed counsel for 8 him. (CR 7, 8) Under Article 26.05(g), Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court- appointed attorney’s fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” There is nothing in the record to show that Appellant has financial resources and the ability to pay his attorney’s fees. See Armstrong v. State, 340 SW3d 759 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011).