IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] I disagree.
2. The Alleged Option Grants Lacked Specificity as to Material Terms
Section 157(b) requires option grants to be specific as to material terms of the
grant, including maturity, exercise price and vesting.205 In Grimes v. Alteon, our
Supreme Court reiterated prior rulings in which the court emphasized that
Section 157 reflects a statutory mandate for “strict adherence to [] formality in
matters relating to the issuance of capital stock.” 206 Grimes emphasized, “the
issuance of corporate stock is an act of fundamental legal significance having a direct
205
8 Del. C. § 157(b) (“The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be
limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the consideration (including a
formula by which such consideration may be determined) for which any such shares may
be acquired from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option, shall be
such as shall be stated . . .”).
206
804 A.2d 256, 260 (Del. 2002).
53
bearing upon questions of corporate governance, control and the capital structure of
the enterprise. The law properly requires certainty in such matters.”207
The evidence presented by Defendants in support of their options