IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] defective, then this Court should validate the grants under Section 205.200
CertiSign acknowledges its principals frequently discussed the grant of stock
options and may have even agreed in broad terms that granting stock options was a
good idea. But CertiSign is adamant that the parties never reached agreement on the
198
PTO ¶ 111; Defs.’ Opening Br. 17, 44.
199
Defs.’ Opening Br. 46–47.
200
Id. at 47–48.
49
essential terms of a stock option plan. There is, therefore, no corporate act for the
Court to validate under Section 205. Here again, the preponderance of the evidence
supports CertiSign’s position.
Under 8 Del C. § 157(a), “[s]ubject to any provisions in the certificate of
incorporation, every corporation may create and issue . . . rights or options entitling
the holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of
any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument
or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors.” While this statutory
grant of authority to create an option plan is quite broad, as reflected in the enabling