IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to the purported agreement that could support a finding of legal consideration.
(d) Statute of Frauds
Even if Defendants could clear the legal consideration hurdle, they still run
smack into the impassable wall that is the statute of frauds. Under 6 Del. C.
§ 2714(a), Delaware’s statute of frauds, agreements to answer for the debt of
another—assumption of debt—must be reduced to a writing.255 “The contract to
adequacy of legal consideration more complicated than usual. That fact, alone, suggests
that consideration is lacking here.
255
6 Del. C. § 2714(a) (“No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any
agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon any contract or sale of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, or upon any agreement
that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or to charge
any person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the
value of $25 and upwards, unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum,
or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person
thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing . . .”) (emphasis added); Borish v.
Graham, 655 A.2d 831, 834 (Del. Super. Ct. 1994) (“Section 2714(a) of Title 6 of the
70
assume the debt of another must not only be in writing but the writing must contain
on its face enough to show that the person signing it was assuming liability.”256 And