STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The provision’s aim is to advise the voter of the
amendment’s purpose and identify which provision(s) of the constitutional law it changes or
replaces. Massey v Secretary of State, 457 Mich 410, 417; 579 NW2d 862 (1998). Care must be
taken, however, not to confuse the voter by publishing myriad constitutional provisions “which
were or might be directly or only remotely, and possibly only contingently, affected by the
proposed amendment.” Sch Dist of City of Pontiac v City of Pontiac, 262 Mich at 344.
The Legislature has enacted the publishing requirements for petitions. MCL 168.482(3)
provides in relevant part: “If the proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the
constitution, the petition shall so state and the provisions to be altered or abrogated shall be
inserted, preceded by the words: ‘Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the
proposal if adopted.’ ”51
Our Supreme Court has held that an initiative petition must comply with mandatory
statutory provisions that set forth requirements regarding a petition’s form. Stand Up for
Democracy v Board of State Canvassers, 492 Mich 588; 822 NW2d 159 (2012).52 Where MCL