STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Const 1963, art 4, § 2. The
constitution also sets forth particular rules for the dividing of the state into senatorial districts.
Const 1963, art 4, § 2.
House districts are defined by representative areas that “shall consist of compact and
convenient territory contiguous by land.” Const 1963, art 4, § 3. The districts also are defined
by county and based on population. Const 1963, art 4, § 3.
After one representative is assigned to each representative area as defined above, the
remaining house seats are apportioned on the basis of population. Const 1963, art 4, § 3.
Counties that are entitled to two or more representatives are divided into single member districts,
which are created based on population and which, if possible, should follow city and township
boundaries and “be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly square in shape as
possible.” Const 1963, art 4, § 3. Representative areas that contain more than one county, and
are entitled to more than one representative, are divided into single member districts, which
adhere to county lines and are as equal as possible in population.17 Const 1963, art 4, § 3.