STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In sum, we opine that the VNP Proposal is closer to the proposal in Protect Our Jobs than
to the proposal in Citizens. We hold that the VNP Proposal, although undeniably introducing
new concepts, does not modify or interfere with the fundamental operation of government or
create a wholly new constitutional provision so as to make it a general revision to the
Constitution rather than an amendment.
C. REPUBLICATION
-20-
Proposals to amend the Constitution must publish those sections that the proposal will
alter or abrogate. Article 12, § 2 governs amendment of the constitution by petition and vote and
it provides, in pertinent part: “Such proposed amendment, existing provisions of the constitution
which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot
shall be published in full as provided by law.” The provision’s aim is to advise the voter of the
amendment’s purpose and identify which provision(s) of the constitutional law it changes or
replaces. Massey v Secretary of State, 457 Mich 410, 417; 579 NW2d 862 (1998). Care must be