STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] jurisdiction is given to another court by constitution or statute.
Further, the VNP Proposal can be harmonized with Const 1963, art 6, § 13 because the
only effect is that the circuit court will not have jurisdiction over the commission. In all other
respects, Const 1963, art 6, § 13 remains unaffected. The existing constitutional provision has
not been eviscerated. No abrogation therefore would occur because the existing provision would
be neither negated nor rendered wholly inoperative.
2. FREEDOM OF SPEECH
Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides as follows:
Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all
subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be
enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
The VNP Proposal provides in article 4, § 6(11), in relevant part:
54
The proposed language appears on the petition in all capital letters, but for ease of readability,
we have not used all capital letters.
55