STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 384 Mich 461 (1971). Any person or organization opposing the submission of an initiative
petition may bring an action for mandamus to preclude the placement of that petition onto the
ballot. See Hamilton v Secretary of State, 212 Mich 31, 33; 179 NW 553 (1920); Coalition for a
Safer Detroit, 295 Mich App at 371. In an exceptional case, a court may deem it necessary to
intervene in the initiative process. See Detroit v Detroit City Clerk, 98 Mich App 136, 139; 296
NW2d 207 (1980).
A. MANDAMUS
This Court has jurisdiction over this original action pursuant to MCL 600.4401(1) (“[a]n
action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals . . . .”).
See also MCR 7.203(C)(2).43 The Secretary and the Board are “state officers” for mandamus
purposes. See Comm for Constitutional Reform v Secretary of State, 425 Mich 336, 338 n 2; 389
NW2d 430 (1986). Further, Michigan Election Law provides that a person aggrieved by a