STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] append the entire constitution to their petition. Id. at 780 (citing Ferency, 409 Mich at 597-598).
The courts and the Legislature may not impose “undue burdens” on the people’s right to amend.
Wolverine Golf Club, 384 Mich at 466 (citation omitted).
The VNP Proposal does not alter the challenged sections at issue because it does not add
words, delete words or change words in the existing sections. Consequently, the analysis that
follows examines only whether the VNP Proposal abrogates existing constitutional provisions.
1. CIRCUIT COURT JURISDICTION
Existing Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not
prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals
except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine
prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior
courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules
of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by
rules of the supreme court.
In the VNP Proposal, article 4, § 6(19) provides, in relevant part:
The Supreme Court, in the exercise of original jurisdiction, shall direct the
Secretary of State or the Commission to perform their respective duties, may
review a challenge to any plan adopted by the commission, and shall remand a
plan to the commission for further action if the plan fails to comply with the
-23-
requirements of this Constitution, the Constitution of the United States or
superseding federal law.54
Plaintiffs contend that the proposal creates original jurisdiction over redistricting matters
in the Supreme Court instead of in the circuit court and that § 6(19) abrogates Const 1963, art 6,
§ 13 because it would divest the circuit court of its exclusive original jurisdiction. Notably, our
current constitution already gives the Supreme Court authority over redistricting commission
matters, Const 1963, art 4, § 6, ¶¶ 7-8.
Also, the substance of Const 1963, art 6, § 13 would not be changed by the VNP
Proposal. Article 6, § 13 does not have exclusive language. Rather, it provides the circuit court
with jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law, which illustrates that the framers intended
that the circuit courts’ jurisdiction would have exceptions. Article 6, § 13 therefore does not
suggest that such jurisdiction cannot be limited or affected by other constitutional provisions.