CARMEN CORREA, administratrix, 1 vs. ANDREAS P. SCHOECK
[…] "relay critical information back to prescribers" (citation
omitted). Id. See Baker, The OBRA 90 Mandate and Its
Developing Impact on the Pharmacist's Standard of Care, 44 Drake
L. Rev. 503, 504 (1996) ("During the 1970s, pharmacists began
searching for a new role -- one more compatible with their
education and knowledge. [They were] [u]nwilling to be
15
relegated to the simple functions of 'count, pour, lick and
stick' . . .").
In Massachusetts, pharmacists are statutorily obligated to
take certain steps to identify and prevent medical risks to a
patient. General Laws c. 94C, § 21A, requires pharmacists to
"conduct a prospective drug review before each new prescription
is dispensed or delivered to a patient or a person acting on
behalf of such patient." The corresponding regulations of the
Board of Registration in Pharmacy specify that the required
"prospective drug utilization review" includes a "reasonable
effort" to identify, inter alia, instances of "drug-disease
contraindication," "incorrect drug dosage or duration of drug
treatment," and "drug-allergy interactions." 247 Code Mass.
Regs. § 9.07(2)(a) (2013). Upon learning of such dangers, "the
pharmacist shall take appropriate measures to ensure the proper
care of the patient." 247 Code Mass. Regs. § 9.07(2)(b) (2013).
The regulations specifically contemplate that this "may include
consultation with the prescribing practitioner and/or direct
consultation with the patient." Id.
General Laws c. 94C, § 21A, further requires pharmacists to
"offer to counsel" any patient when the pharmacist fills a new
prescription, either face-to-face or by telephone, "except when
the patient's needs or availability require an alternative
method of counseling." "For the purposes of medical assistance
16
and other third party reimbursements or payment programs, any of
the [aforementioned] methods, or a combination thereof, shall
constitute an acceptable offer to provide counseling." Id.
That these statutes and regulations refer to those obtaining
prescriptions as "patients" rather than "customers" also
indicates that the relationship between pharmacist and patient
goes beyond that of a typical commercial relationship.
Thus, while pharmacists are not required by law or