JAHMAR STEWART v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In fact, in his motion Mr. Stewart alleged that his counsel informed him that he would have no viable defense to the tampering charge if the State were to proceed forward with it, that the State's possession of recorded calls to the witness alone would result in him being found guilty of the tampering offense, and that he could be sentenced to life in prison. In his motion, he states that had he known there was a knowing and intentional element to the tampering offense,1 he would not 1See § 914.22(1)(a)-(f), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("(1) A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to: (a) Withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official investigation or official proceeding; (b) Alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with