Esi Energy, LLC v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] We disagree. The first objection Marcus Hook claims that FERC ignored was that West Deptford’s parent company, LS Power Associates, was a party to the Dominion proceeding – the 2008 proceeding in which the new tariff replaced the old tariff – and therefore notice provided in that proceeding could be imputed to West Deptford. This objection is waived, however, because Marcus Hook did not raise it on rehearing and has provided no reasonable ground for its failure to do so. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is a reasonable ground for failure to do so.”). We find that the remaining objections Marcus Hook claims were ignored, including arguments Marcus Hook repeats with respect to the facilities study agreements, were directly and adequately addressed by the Commission.