N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] -24-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
(1) It is within the authority delegated to the agency by the
General Assembly.
(2) It is clear and unambiguous.
(3) It is reasonably necessary to implement or interpret
an enactment of the General Assembly, or of Congress,
or a regulation of a federal agency. The Commission
shall consider the cumulative effect of all rules adopted
by the agency related to the specific purpose for which
the rule is proposed.
(4) It was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article.
N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a). Second, “[t]he Commission shall not consider questions
relating to the quality or efficacy of the rule.” Id. Under the rubric of its
constitutional authority enunciated in Article IX, Section 5, the General Assembly
has enacted laws to which the Board is subject and, in accord with this constitutional
authority, has provided clear and ample statutory direction concerning the