N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] subject to legislative oversight, regarding the Board’s and other agencies’ rulemaking
procedures. In the 1930s multiple state boards had the power to exercise authority
over various aspects of public educational matters; now, that power has been
consolidated into the Board. The Commission’s authority to review the Board’s
proposed rules is not a corrective measure, but a process that applies uniformly to
numerous state agencies like the Board. Lastly, the Commission does not review the
-21-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
Board’s rules from a substantive standpoint. Section 150B-21.9 states that “[t]he
Commission shall not consider questions relating to the quality or efficacy of the rule
but shall restrict its review to a determination of the standards set forth in this
subsection” which are procedural in nature. N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a) (2017).
We conclude that the plain language of Article IX, Section 5 of the North
Carolina Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to enact laws that delegate
authority to the Commission to review rules adopted by the Board. Moreover, a