N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for
agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation,
advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the
administrative process.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (2017). When the APA was recodified,
the General Assembly enacted an additional statute that established the
Administrative Rules Review Commission. Act of July 16, 1986, ch. 1028, sec. 32,
1985 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1986) 640, 642-45 (codified at N.C.G.S. § 143B-30.1).
As currently provided in N.C.G.S. § 143B-30.1(a), “[t]he Commission shall consist of
10 members to be appointed by the General Assembly, five upon the recommendation
of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and five upon the recommendation of the
Speaker of the House of Representatives.” N.C.G.S. § 143B-30.1(a) (2017). An agency
must submit all temporary and permanent rules it adopts to the Commission before
any such rules can be published in the North Carolina Administrative Code. Id. §
150B-21.8 (2017).1 If the Commission objects to an agency’s adopted rule, then the