BRACKETT V. THOMAS
[…] the driver committed an implied-consent offense, whether the implied-consent
offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, whether the driver
-5-
BRACKETT V. THOMAS
Opinion of the Court
was notified of his rights, and whether the driver “willfully refused to submit to a
chemical analysis”).
On 19 January 2016, petitioner filed a petition for judicial review in the
Superior Court, Guilford County, challenging the hearing officer’s final conclusion of
law: that petitioner had willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis. See id. §
20-16.2(e) (2017) (providing that a “person whose license has been revoked has the
right to file a petition [for judicial review] in the superior court”). The superior court
heard the matter on 6 June 2016, ultimately reversing the DMV hearing officer’s
decision because “[t]he record does not support the conclusion under N.C.G.S. § 20-
16.2(d)(5). Therefore, the [DMV] Hearing Officer should not have found that the
petitioner willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis of his breath.”
The Commissioner appealed that decision to the Court of Appeals, arguing that
the superior court failed to conduct the type of review mandated by statute, see id. §
20-16.2(e) (“superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient
evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the
conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the
Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license”), that sufficient
evidence in the record supports the hearing officer’s findings of fact, and that those
findings of fact in turn support the hearing officer’s conclusion of law that petitioner
willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis test. The Court of Appeals agreed
-6-