BRACKETT V. THOMAS
[…] Dictionary (4th ed. 1951)). For such a refusal to be willful, the driver’s actions must
reflect “a conscious choice purposefully made.” Seders, 298 N.C. at 461, 259 S.E.2d
at 550; see also Etheridge v. Peters, 301 N.C. 76, 81, 269 S.E.2d 133, 136 (1980) (citing
Seders for the same proposition). Our discussion of the driver’s willful refusal in
Seders is illustrative of the enunciated principle.
In Seders the driver was informed of his right to consult an attorney but was
also warned that, in any event, testing could be delayed for no longer than thirty
minutes. 298 N.C. at 461, 259 S.E.2d at 549; see N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2017)
(stating that a driver must be informed of his right to “call an attorney for advice . . . ,
but the testing may not be delayed for [this] purpose[ ] longer than 30 minutes from
the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30
minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney . . . .”). The chemical analyst in
Seders, who was also a North Carolina state trooper,
warned [the driver] on three occasions that his time was
running out and told [the driver] how many minutes he had
remaining. The trooper also stated that he told [the driver]