J-A10018-18
[…] on the totality of the circumstances.” Children’s Br. at 21. They argue DHS did
not present evidence to establish that removal was clearly necessary and that
the trial court applied the best-interest of the child standard, rather than the
clear necessity standard that should be applied prior to removing a child.
Children further argue that the trial court erred in removing D.J.M. and D.M.,
where little to no evidence was presented regarding them.
The purposes of the Juvenile Act include, among other things, “[t]o
preserve the unity of the family whenever possible,” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
6301(b)(1), and to achieve the Act’s purposes “in a family environment
whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary for
his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public safety.” Id. at §
6301(b)(3).
- 17 -
J-A10018-18
If a trial court finds a child dependent, it may make an order of
disposition “best suited to the safety, protection, and physical, mental, and
moral welfare of the child.” Id. at § 6351(a). The disposition may include, but