J-A10018-18
[…] The purposes of the Juvenile Act include, among other things, “[t]o
preserve the unity of the family whenever possible,” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
6301(b)(1), and to achieve the Act’s purposes “in a family environment
whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary for
his welfare, safety or health or in the interests of public safety.” Id. at §
6301(b)(3).
- 17 -
J-A10018-18
If a trial court finds a child dependent, it may make an order of
disposition “best suited to the safety, protection, and physical, mental, and
moral welfare of the child.” Id. at § 6351(a). The disposition may include, but
is not limited to, permitting the child to remain with his or her parents,
“[s]ubject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes” or transferring
temporary legal custody to “[a]ny individual resident . . . . including any
relative, who . . . is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for
the child.” Id. at § 6351(a)(2).
A. Findings Required Prior To Removal
The Juvenile Act requires that the trial court make certain findings prior
to removing a child from his or her parents:
(b) Required preplacement findings.--Prior to entering
any order of disposition under subsection (a) that would