Marriage of Turfe
[…] While California law allows for a premarital agreement on property division in the event of divorce, . . . such an agreement is not required for a marriage to be valid under California law. [Husband’s] position would make it a requirement simply because it was important to him personally. Grounds for annulment are limited to matters that go to the essence of the 5 Section 420 states at subdivision (c): “A contract of marriage, if otherwise duly made, shall not be invalidated for want of conformity to the requirements of any religious sect.” 6 marital relationship and do not include all matters, regardless of personal importance. [¶] . . . . [T]he Court finds that neither the Mahr Agreement, nor any fraud in connection with it, goes to the essence of the marital relationship.