Filed 6/8/18
[…] Code claims are to specific claims for which specific relief is available pursuant to
workers' compensation law. (See Lab. Code, § 132a [coming within Division 1,
regarding the Department of Industrial Relations, Chapter 5, which sets forth the Division
of Workers' Compensation, and making it illegal for employers to discharge, threaten to
discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he or she has filed or
made known an intention to file a claim for workers' compensation, or because the
employee "has received a rating, award, or settlement"]; see also Lab. Code, § 4553
[coming within Division 4 of the Labor Code, providing for workers' compensation and
insurance generally, and providing that the amount of worker's compensation otherwise
recoverable "shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed
two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious
22
and willful misconduct of" the employer or certain individuals if the employer is a
partnership or corporation].)
The language in Paragraph E of Addendum A is similar to language that the
Claxton court declined to interpret as a broad release of claims outside the workers'
compensation system.