[Cite as State v. Fisher , 2018-Ohio-2189.]
[…] grant a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A) because the charges were not supported
by sufficient evidence. “When performing a sufficiency inquiry, an appellate court does not
assess whether the state’s evidence is to be believed but whether, if believed, the evidence
admitted at trial supported the conviction.” (Citations omitted.) Capp at ¶ 20.
{¶12} Fisher was found guilty of one count of second-degree aggravated arson, in
violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) with an attached repeat violent offender specification under R.C.
2941.149(A); and 11 counts of first-degree aggravated arson, in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1).
R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) states, “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any
of the following: Cause physical harm to any occupied structure.” R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) states,
“[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: Create a
substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.”
{¶13} The state presented evidence that Fisher had access to the courtyard where the fire
started from his residence as well as the unoccupied residence next to his apartment where the
arson investigator traced the origins of the fire. After viewing the surveillance video from the