ment, and we affirmed in EEOC v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc., 809 F.3d
[…] Eight months later, the EEOC filed suit under section 707(a),
which it believed contained a grant of independent litigation
authority. That section allows for suits against “any person or
group of persons … engaged in a pattern or practice of re-
sistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by
this subchapter … .” Id. § 2000e-6(a).
The statute distinguishes between section 706, which al-
lows the EEOC to bring what are essentially individual suits,
and section 707’s class-like “pattern or practice” provisions.
Typically, through section 707(e)’s incorporation of section
706’s procedural requirements, the EEOC must follow the
same pre-suit procedures whether the suit is an individual
one or a pattern-or-practice action. Id. § 2000e-6(e) (“All such
actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures
set forth in [section 706] of this title.”). But the EEOC took the
position that a distinction between section 707’s subsections
excused it from doing so in this matter. Section 707(a), unlike
section 707(e), gives the EEOC a right to litigate without an