Dow Chemical Employees' Credit Union v. Brenda Geiling
[…] Taylor v Kurapati, 236 Mich App 315, 359; 600 NW2d 670 (1999), quoting Jackson v Oliver, 204 Mich App 122, 125; 514 NW2d 195 (1994). The trial court must accept all factual allegations pleaded in the complaint as true, and it may only grant summary disposition if “no factual development could possibly justify a right of recovery.” Id. The SSNPA provides that a person shall not intentionally “include all or more than 4 sequential digits of the social security number in any document or information mailed to a person,” unless an exception applies. MCL 445.83(1)(g). One exception applies to the “use of all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number that is authorized or required by state or federal statute, rule, or regulation, by court order or rule, or pursuant to legal discovery 7 Defendant cites only to McDonald v Asset Acceptance LLC, unpublished opinion of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, issued August 7, 2013 (Case No. 2:11- cv-13080), which applied Ohio and Delaware law and was later vacated. -19- or process.”