Opinion issued June 7, 2018
[…] See Sparks
v. State, 177 S.W.3d 127, 131 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). In
determining whether the testimony of the accused raises an issue of self-defense,
the truth of the accused’s testimony is not at issue. Rodriquez v. State, 544 S.W.2d
382, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). For a defendant to be entitled to an instruction in
the jury charge regarding a defensive issue, there must be evidence, from any
source, “on each element of the defense.” Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657.
21
Perez-Vasquez contends that he was entitled to a jury instruction under
sections 9.41, 9.42, and 9.43 of the Penal Code. A person “in lawful possession of
land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when
and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary
to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference
with the property.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41(a). As relevant to the facts of this
case, a person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or
tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under
Section 9.41; and