State of West Virginia v. Paul Gregory Zuspan
[…] Indeed, the prosecutor specifically told the jury that petitioner “was only being charged for incidents that allegedly occurred at the scrapyard, not for incidents at the Mason County State Police Detachment[.]” Accordingly, petitioner cannot establish a violation of any constitutional right, given that he was plainly informed of the charges against him.2 See U.S. Const. amend. VI (granting criminal defendants the right “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation”); W.Va. Const. art. III, § 14 (granting criminal defendants the right to “be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation,” and “a reasonable time to prepare for his defence”). Further, petitioner cannot establish error in the magistrate court’s granting of the motion in limine.