In re D.P.-1, M.P., and D.P.-2
[…] As such, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental, custodial, and guardianship rights to the children when petitioner’s guardianship rights to T.W. had been dissolved, thereby correcting the conditions of abuse in the home. Petitioner asserts that the circuit court particularly erred in regard to D.P.-1, as petitioner insists that termination was not in the best interest of this child. We find petitioner’s argument to be unpersuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” The record establishes that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could correct the conditions of abuse and neglect. Throughout the proceedings, petitioner continually failed to meaningfully acknowledge that her actions constituted abuse and neglect.