In re B.H.-1 June 11, 2018
[…] Upon our review, this Court
finds no error in the proceedings below.
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a post-
adjudicatory improvement period prior to terminating his parental rights. In support of this
argument, petitioner asserts that twenty-three out of twenty-eight of his drug screens were
negative and that he enjoyed visits with his child and hoped to “increase the frequency of the
visits as part of an improvement period.” We do not find this argument persuasive.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), “a court may grant a [parent] an
improvement period of a period not to exceed six months when . . . [t]he [parent] demonstrates,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the
improvement period[.]” Further, “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in
deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115,
778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015). Petitioner acknowledges that the circuit court is under no obligation
to grant him an improvement period.