No. 17-5292, Ehrenfelt v. Janssen Pharm.,
[…] more than 10 years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.
These subsections together make up “[t]he general statute of limitations for tort actions.” Harding,
831 P.2d at 961. Subsection (a) “provides for a two-year limitation,” while subsection (b)
“explain[s] how to determine when a cause of action accrues.” Id. The final clause of subsection
(b) operates as a general statute of repose, which “bars the cause of action after the 10-year period
even though the action may not have yet accrued.” Id. at 968.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3303, a part of the Kansas Product Liability Act, provides, in relevant
part:
(a) (1) . . . [A] product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability
claim if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the
harm was caused after the product’s “useful safe life” had expired. . . . For the
purposes of this section, “time of delivery” means the time of delivery of a
product to its first purchaser or lessee who was not engaged in the business of
either selling such products or using them as component parts of another
product to be sold. . . .