Patrick Murphy v. Lorie Davis, Director
[…] All three objections were overruled. At the penalty phase, the jury was instructed on Texas’s standard for imposing the death penalty. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 § 2. The jury received the traditional future-dangerousness and mitigating- circumstances special issues. See id. § 2(b)(1), (d)(1). But in addition, because the guilt-phase charge allowed the jury to find Murphy guilty as a party, the jury was given a modified version of the so-called “anti-parties” special issue meant to render a death sentence Enmund/Tison compliant. See id. § 2(b)(2). The jury was asked, “do you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant . . . intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” Murphy objected to this wording, claiming that it was not enough to render a potential death sentence Enmund/Tison 11 Case: 17-70030 Document: 00514508156 Page: 12 Date Filed: 06/11/2018 No. 17-70030 compliant.