MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This chapter shall be liberally construed to implement [the policy
that all persons are entitled to full and complete information
regarding the affairs of government] and place the burden of
proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public
agency that would deny access to the record and not on the
person seeking to inspect and copy the record.
However, section 5-14-3-4 excepts certain records from the general disclosure
requirement. Relevant to this case, section 5-14-3-4(a)(1) excepts records
“declared confidential by state statute.” In turn, section 6-4.1-12-12(a) declares
that IDR and any person who has or gains access to inheritance tax files “shall
not divulge any information disclosed by the documents” except that disclosure
may be made to a “devisee, an heir, a successor in interest, or a joint surviving
tenant of the decedent for whom an inheritance tax return was filed.” Ind.
Code § 6-4.1-12-12(a)(11).1
[6] Here, IDR denied Koch’s request on the basis of Indiana Code sections 5-14-3-
4(a)(1) and 6-4.1-12-12(a)(11), because he was not named as a devisee, heir,
successor in interest, or joint surviving tenant in the inheritance tax returns filed