Matthew E. Koch v. State Department of Revenue (mem. dec.)
[…] However, section 5-14-3-4 excepts certain records from the general disclosure requirement. Relevant to this case, section 5-14-3-4(a)(1) excepts records “declared confidential by state statute.” In turn, section 6-4.1-12-12(a) declares that IDR and any person who has or gains access to inheritance tax files “shall not divulge any information disclosed by the documents” except that disclosure may be made to a “devisee, an heir, a successor in interest, or a joint surviving tenant of the decedent for whom an inheritance tax return was filed.” Ind.