United States Court of Appeals
[…] “Under the abuse of discretion standard,
the decision of a trial court will not be disturbed unless the appellate court has a definite
14
and firm conviction that the lower court made a clear error of judgment or exceeded the
bounds of permissible choice in the circumstances.” In re Nat. Gas Royalties Qui Tam
Litig., 845 F.3d 1010, 1017 (10th Cir. 2017) (quotation omitted).
2. K.S.A. § 40-256 and Reasonable Person Standard
Under Kansas law, courts determine whether an insurance company has denied a
claim in bad faith under a reasonable person standard.
K.S.A. § 40-256 provides that after a judgment for policy coverage against an
insurance company, “if it appear[s] from the evidence that such company . . . has refused
without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court . . . shall allow
the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action, including
proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs.” (emphasis
added).
“[T]he phrase ‘without just cause or excuse’ as used in K.S.A . . . 40-256, means a
frivolous and unfounded denial of liability.” Koch v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 470
P.2d 756, 760 (Kan. 1970); see also Clark Equip. Co. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.,